The Week 13 Official Arrowhead Guys Kicker And Punter Rankings

 3 replies

This week’s games are in the books, which means we can get to the most exciting part of the NFL season, analyzing kickers. If you want an explanation for how these numbers are computed, look here and here.

 

2022 Week 13 Kicker Rankings

By Win Probability Added

RankTeamKickerFG AttemptsWPA Per FGA
1DALB.Maher190.011197
2CARE.Pineiro210.011184
3PITC.Boswell130.009809
4BALJ.Tucker250.005303
5ARIM.Prater100.000850
6SEAJ.Myers23-0.003815
7BUFT.Bass23-0.005781
8LVD.Carlson22-0.009714
9TBR.Succop25-0.009965
10CLEC.York22-0.011287
11NYGG.Gano22-0.012462
12SFR.Gould23-0.018080
13NOW.Lutz24-0.023715
14DETM.Badgley10-0.027577
15NEN.Folk27-0.028139
16MIAJ.Sanders21-0.030759
17MING.Joseph17-0.032130
18CINE.McPherson21-0.046124
19WASJ.Slye22-0.050865
20JAXR.Patterson20-0.053123
21TENR.Bullock12-0.053542
22INDC.McLaughlin24-0.057524
23HOUK.Fairbairn22-0.057959
24GBM.Crosby15-0.061531
25PITM.Wright13-0.061740
26DENB.McManus27-0.061841
27CHIC.Santos18-0.069143
28ATLY.Koo23-0.076577
29KCH.Butker13-0.096903
30LACC.Dicker10-0.115270
31NYJG.Zuerlein25-0.116656
32LAM.Gay17-0.121131

By Field Goal Percentage Above Expected

RankTeamKickerFG AttemptsFG%eFG%FG% Above Exp
1NYGG.Gano220.9550.7750.18
2BALJ.Tucker250.960.8230.137
3LVD.Carlson220.9550.8260.129
4SEAJ.Myers230.9570.8340.123
5CARE.Pineiro210.9520.8580.094
6CINE.McPherson210.8570.7720.085
7CHIC.Santos180.8890.8110.078
8DALB.Maher190.8950.8230.072
9BUFT.Bass230.870.80.07
10ATLY.Koo230.870.8140.056
11HOUK.Fairbairn220.9090.8530.056
12DENB.McManus270.8520.7970.055
13TENR.Bullock120.9170.8650.052
14DETM.Badgley100.90.8540.046
15LAM.Gay170.9410.8950.046
16ARIM.Prater100.90.8620.038
17NYJG.Zuerlein250.840.810.03
18LACC.Dicker100.90.8740.026
19TBR.Succop250.880.8590.021
20WASJ.Slye220.8640.8460.018
21SFR.Gould230.870.860.01
22PITM.Wright130.8460.840.006
23INDC.McLaughlin240.7920.7880.004
24MIAJ.Sanders210.810.812-0.002
25MING.Joseph170.8240.836-0.012
26JAXR.Patterson200.850.87-0.02
27NEN.Folk270.8150.845-0.03
28PITC.Boswell130.7690.8-0.031
29GBM.Crosby150.80.836-0.036
30NOW.Lutz240.7920.848-0.056
31CLEC.York220.7730.846-0.073
32KCH.Butker130.7690.855-0.086

2022 Week 8 Punter Rankings

RankTeamPunterPuntsWPA Per Punt
1DETJ.Fox350.007035
2CARJ.Hekker600.005969
3SEAM.Dickson390.004103
4NEJ.Bailey350.001938
5PITP.Harvin54-0.001916
6CINK.Huber30-0.003691
7DALB.Anger47-0.005131
8ARIA.Lee47-0.005832
9KCT.Townsend31-0.006066
10BUFS.Martin27-0.006305
11PHIA.Siposs44-0.008371
12MINR.Wright56-0.011988
13SFM.Wishnowsky43-0.012111
14WAST.Way61-0.012387
15CHIT.Gill46-0.013720
16NYJB.Mann55-0.014831
17LVA.Cole39-0.023318
18CLEC.Bojorquez39-0.024349
19JAXL.Cooke41-0.026251
20GBP.O'Donnell44-0.029341
21LAR.Dixon52-0.031183
22LACJ.Scott47-0.032428
23NYGJ.Gillan52-0.033263
24TBJ.Camarda58-0.034943
25BALJ.Stout41-0.037758
26INDM.Haack50-0.039419
27NOB.Gillikin56-0.040883
28ATLB.Pinion47-0.040938
29TENR.Stonehouse64-0.052604
30MIAT.Morstead41-0.054178
31DENC.Waitman70-0.055280
32HOUC.Johnston61-0.068834

Analysis

Butker and Townsend both had great seasons last year, but this year both have continued to slip. Townsend remains in the top 10 at least, even though he’s falling. Butker on the other hand is dead last in field goal percentage above expected. This has been a season to forget for him.

3.7 3 votes
Article Rating

Subscribe
Notify of
3 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
MasterChief
MasterChief
12/07/2022 1:46 pm

I’d keep both guys for next year. Butker is having a down year but he’s a good kicker and I expect him to remain a good kicker for many more years.

BleedingRedAndGold
Reply to  MasterChief
12/07/2022 4:01 pm

Agreed. Besides, it’s a small sample size compared to a lot of other kickers, so a single miss swings the average much more. Also, the context is missing, because the kind of situations he’s been called in to try a FG are unique to him. We’re good in the RZ, so he doesn’t get much work in at shorter ranges anyway.

Yeah, Butker’s missed some makeable FGs this year, but few have been misses in good conditions and contexts, things he needs to work on, but he knows that. I’m for trusting the process.

MasterChief
MasterChief
Reply to  BleedingRedAndGold
12/07/2022 4:52 pm

Good points. Those missed XP’s started getting people talking about replacing him, which I think is nuts.

However, he did hit that 62 yarder with a freshly sprained ankle. That was impressive.

We also know he tends to make big kicks in big situations.

3
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x