The Week 5 Official Arrowhead Guys Kicker Rankings

 1 replies

This week’s games are in the books, which means we can get to the most exciting part of the NFL season, analyzing kickers. If you want an explanation for how these numbers are computed, look here.

 

2021 Week 5 Rankings

By Win Probability Added

No win probability this week. Something went wrong with my numbers and I haven’t had time to look into it. If you have any complaints, please write them on the back of a $100 bill and send them to the AG PO Box.

By Field Goal Percentage Above Expected

RankTeamKickerFG AttemptsFG%eFG%FG% Above Exp
1CLEC.McLaughlin910.7890.211
2KCH.Butker510.8300.170
3CHIC.Santos710.8770.123
4DENB.McManus1110.8790.121
5ATLY.Koo510.8960.104
6PITC.Boswell90.8890.7880.100
7NEN.Folk140.9290.8320.0964
8MING.Joseph9.08890.8030.0857
9LACT.Vizcaino610.9260.0745
10DETA.Seibert60.8330.7760.0575
11BALJ.Tucker100.90.8430.0567
12CINE.McPherson40.750.6960.0535
13NYGG.Gano130.8460.8010.0451
14WASD.Hopkins90.8890.8560.0327
15LAM.Gay100.90.8730.0271
16GBM.Crosby8.750.8550.0202
17TENR.Bullock9.8890.8840.00524
18SFR.Gould40.750.7470.00283
19LVD.Carlson50.80.810-0.0101
20MIAJ.Sanders50.80.816-0.0163
21TBR.Succop70.8570.874-0.0169
22ARIM.Prater90.7780.798-0.0207
23BUFT.Bass100.90.923-0.0233
24PHIJ.Elliott70.8570.883-0.0263
25CARZ.Gonzalez80.7780.787-0.0366
26DALG.Zuerlein100.80.851-0.0505
27HOUJ.Slye50.80.862-0.0623
28INDR.Blankenship100.80.867-0.0668
29NYJM.Ammendola50.80.883-0.0829
30SEAJ.Myers40.750.839-0.0892
31NOA.Rosas40.250.704-0.454
32JAXJ.Lambo300.650-0.650

Analysis

Look at Butker go! He’s now the 2nd best kicker in the NFL according to the infallible rankings AG rankings. He’s perfect on the year, along with 5 other kickers, but since he’s faced the 2nd most difficult situations, he gets 2nd place.

That being said McLaughlin has earned his rank, not only making all 9 attempts but doing so while facing some of the toughest situations in the league.

In other news, Jacksonville’s Josh Lambo remains in last place, where he’s been the last several weeks. His numbers haven’t changed at all, which made me wonder if my query was broken, but nope. He’s still only attempted 3 field goals the entire season. That’s surely the strangest thing happening in Jacksonville recently.

 

 

5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
1 Comment
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Berserker
Berserker
10/13/2021 4:49 pm

This makes it obvious that we should’ve just kept Santos.

1
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x