The Week 12 Official Arrowhead Guys Kicker And Punter Rankings

 1 replies

This week’s games are in the books, which means we can get to the most exciting part of the NFL season, analyzing kickers. If you want an explanation for how these numbers are computed, look here and here.

 

2023 Week 12 Kicker Rankings

By Win Probability Added

RankTeamKickerFG AttemptsWPA Per FGA
1PITC.Boswell21 0.020835
2INDM.Gay20 0.016588
3CLED.Hopkins27 0.015234
4ATLY.Koo21 0.013271
5NYJG.Zuerlein21 0.011259
6DALB.Aubrey21 0.010812
7CINE.McPherson21 0.010236
8TBC.McLaughlin20 0.010226
9TENN.Folk19 0.010197
10ARIM.Prater19 0.009432
11KCH.Butker16 0.008471
12CHIC.Santos23 0.008308
13DENW.Lutz24 0.008104
14PHIJ.Elliott16 0.006817
15LACC.Dicker16 0.006051
16HOUK.Fairbairn16 0.005620
17JAXB.McManus25 0.005598
18SFJ.Moody19 0.005212
19SEAJ.Myers26 0.004703
20CARE.Pineiro19 0.004611
21DETR.Patterson13 0.000544
22NEC.Ryland16-0.001850
23BALJ.Tucker23-0.002046
24MING.Joseph23-0.002540
25LAB.Maher19-0.003447
26MIAJ.Sanders13-0.004617
27WASJ.Slye18-0.007202
28GBA.Carlson15-0.007354
29LVD.Carlson24-0.008982
30NOB.Grupe28-0.011176
31BUFT.Bass21-0.011871
32NYGG.Gano15-0.019011

By Field Goal Percentage Above Expected

RankTeamKickerFG AttemptsFG%eFG%FG% Above Exp
1PITC.Boswell2110.8390.161
2DALB.Aubrey2110.8640.136
3INDM.Gay200.90.7740.126
4NYJG.Zuerlein210.9520.8350.117
5KCH.Butker1610.8920.108
6LACC.Dicker160.9380.8390.099
7ATLY.Koo210.9520.8560.096
8JAXB.McManus250.880.7850.095
9CHIC.Santos230.9130.8190.094
10CLED.Hopkins270.8890.8090.08
11CARE.Pineiro190.8420.7680.074
12CINE.McPherson210.810.740.07
13ARIM.Prater190.8420.7740.068
14TBC.McLaughlin200.90.840.06
15SEAJ.Myers260.9230.8650.058
16PHIJ.Elliott160.8750.8210.054
17HOUK.Fairbairn160.9380.8880.05
18TENN.Folk190.9470.90.047
19DENW.Lutz240.9170.8760.041
20SFJ.Moody190.8950.8670.028
21BALJ.Tucker230.8260.8170.009
22NOB.Grupe280.8210.824-0.003
23LAB.Maher190.7890.797-0.008
24GBA.Carlson150.8670.885-0.018
25MIAJ.Sanders130.7690.787-0.018
26WASJ.Slye180.7780.807-0.029
27DETR.Patterson130.8460.882-0.036
28LVD.Carlson240.8330.873-0.04
29BUFT.Bass210.7620.809-0.047
30MING.Joseph230.7830.846-0.063
31NEC.Ryland160.750.816-0.066
32NYGG.Gano150.6670.764-0.097

2022 Week 1 Punter Rankings

RankTeamPunterPuntsWPA Per Punt
1HOUC.Johnston30 0.006767
2JAXL.Cooke40 0.006303
3LVA.Cole46 0.005865
4DENR.Dixon43 0.005622
5BALJ.Stout45 0.005554
6ARIB.Gillikin35 0.004318
7CARJ.Hekker51 0.004259
8SFM.Wishnowsky36 0.003900
9TENR.Stonehouse49 0.003427
10TBJ.Camarda49 0.003000
11WAST.Way50 0.002846
12MINR.Wright37 0.002370
13LACJ.Scott41 0.002312
14DETJ.Fox32 0.002198
15NYGJ.Gillan69 0.001985
16SEAM.Dickson44 0.001895
17DALB.Anger31 0.001602
18NEB.Baringer55 0.001476
19CLEC.Bojorquez55 0.001037
20INDR.Sanchez46 0.001020
21BUFS.Martin33 0.000972
22NYJT.Morstead64 0.000908
23MIAJ.Bailey29 0.000790
24PHIB.Mann27 0.000767
25NOL.Hedley50 0.000492
26LAE.Evans39 0.000489
27KCT.Townsend39-0.000279
28ATLB.Pinion46-0.000967
29PITP.Harvin51-0.001392
30GBD.Whelan44-0.001681
31CINB.Robbins53-0.002982
32CHIT.Gill42-0.006793

Analysis

Townsend and Butker are on different trajectories. Townsend was a 1st team All Pro last year, but this year his numbers have been straight up bad. On the flip side Butker hasn’t missed a kick, so he’ll very likely be an All Pro unless he has a rough finish to the season.

3 2 votes
Article Rating

About Author

Subscribe
Notify of
1 Comment
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Tyrone
11/29/2023 2:01 pm

Butker is still the only perfect kicker, but he probably needs to make a game winner or two, or have some other guys miss again to get the AP1 selection.

1
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x