The Week 14 Official Arrowhead Guys Kicker Rankings

 7 replies

This week’s games are in the books, which means we can get to the most exciting part of the NFL season, analyzing kickers. If you want an explanation for how these numbers are computed, look here.

 

2021 Week 14 Rankings

By Win Probability Added

RankTeamKickerFG AttemptsWPA Per FGA
1PITC.Boswell340.019357
2BALJ.Tucker290.013151
3NYGG.Gano320.012919
4CINE.McPherson250.012127
5MING.Joseph300.010403
6KCH.Butker240.008811
7CARZ.Gonzalez200.007201
8LVD.Carlson270.006766
9CLEC.McLaughlin200.006121
10LAM.Gay310.004649
11JAXM.Wright190.004489
12NOB.Maher130.004201
13LACD.Hopkins170.003678
14SFR.Gould180.003300
15PHIJ.Elliott300.002980
16TBR.Succop240.002478
17TENR.Bullock250.001279
18INDM.Badgley200.001096
19ATLY.Koo20-0.000294
20DETA.Seibert12-0.000875
21NEN.Folk35-0.001096
22BUFT.Bass27-0.001116
23CHIC.Santos23-0.002109
24MIAJ.Sanders25-0.002562
25HOUK.Fairbairn16-0.005155
26WASD.Hopkins12-0.005666
27ARIM.Prater27-0.005668
28DALG.Zuerlein29-0.006941
29DENB.McManus27-0.008588
30SEAJ.Myers20-0.013667
31GBM.Crosby28-0.014281
32NYJM.Ammendola16-0.020683

By Field Goal Percentage Above Expected

RankTeamKickerFG AttemptsFG%eFG%FG% Above Exp
1BALJ.Tucker290.9310.8130.118
2KCH.Butker240.9170.8040.113
3PITC.Boswell340.9120.8080.104
4CINE.McPherson250.880.7870.093
5NYGG.Gano320.9060.8150.091
6CARZ.Gonzalez200.90.8120.088
7NEN.Folk350.9430.8580.085
8LAM.Gay310.9350.8570.078
9LACD.Hopkins170.9410.8630.078
10SFR.Gould180.8890.8360.053
11NOB.Maher130.9230.8760.047
12MING.Joseph300.90.8550.045
13ATLY.Koo200.90.8590.041
14PHIJ.Elliott300.90.8660.034
15HOUK.Fairbairn160.8120.7830.029
16LVD.Carlson270.8890.8610.028
17DETA.Seibert120.8330.8140.019
18JAXM.Wright190.8420.8290.013
19TENR.Bullock250.880.8780.002
20WASD.Hopkins120.8330.834-0.001
21CHIC.Santos230.870.883-0.013
22ARIM.Prater270.8150.835-0.02
23TBR.Succop240.8750.898-0.023
24BUFT.Bass270.8520.877-0.025
25INDM.Badgley200.850.875-0.025
26DENB.McManus270.8150.854-0.039
27DALG.Zuerlein290.7930.842-0.049
28MIAJ.Sanders250.760.81-0.05
29CLEC.McLaughlin200.750.805-0.055
30SEAJ.Myers200.750.82-0.07
31GBM.Crosby280.750.884-0.134
32NYJM.Ammendola160.6250.837-0.212

Analysis

Justin Tucker has had a monster last couple weeks, as he’s now arguably the best kicker in the NFL. He’s not only the top kicker in my preferred field goal percentage, but also second in win probability.

Harrison Butker continues to do well in field goal percentage, which makes me think his relatively low win probability ranking is due to being on the Chiefs. When you’re on a good team there just isn’t as much win probability available to add.

 

 

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
7 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
ChiefsCo.
ChiefsCo.(@marcus88240gmail-com)
01/05/2022 4:33 pm
Last edited 12 days ago by ChiefsCo.
EAFOX
EAFOX(@eafox)
01/05/2022 4:01 pm

Thank you for the rankings – do not always leave a comment but definitely fun to read.

gonzangkc11
gonzangkc11(@gonzangkc11)
01/05/2022 2:33 pm

“Jones has a clause in his contract that pays him a bonus of $1.25 million if he reaches ten sacks on a season. He enters the final weekend of the year sitting at nine sacks. Interestingly enough, if he reaches this goal he might want to treat new teammate Melvin Ingram to something nice. The Chiefs acquired Ingram in a trade prior to the deadline, back on November 2, 2021. Since the acquisition, which allowed Steve Spagnuolo to slide Jones back to the interior of the defensive line, Jones has tallied six total sacks.”

MasterChief
MasterChief(@masterchief)
Reply to  gonzangkc11
01/05/2022 3:13 pm

Time for Sack Nation to make some $$$!

rip58
rip58(@rip58lovealways)
Reply to  MasterChief
01/05/2022 3:23 pm

Hell ya, pay the man !!!!!!!

EAFOX
EAFOX(@eafox)
Reply to  gonzangkc11
01/05/2022 4:03 pm

Chris Jones hits quarterbacks so hard that he makes them drop more balls than the participants at the Mecole Hardman Wide Receiver Camp.

zulu trader
zulu trader(@zulu-trader)
Reply to  EAFOX
01/05/2022 5:21 pm

speaking of wide

seen your ex recently?

7
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x