The Week 14 Official Arrowhead Guys Kicker Rankings

 5 replies

This week’s games are in the books, which means we can get to the most exciting part of the NFL season, analyzing kickers. If you want an explanation for how these numbers are computed, look here.

 

2021 Week 14 Rankings

By Win Probability Added

RankTeamKickerFG AttemptsWPA Per FGA
1PITC.Boswell300.019770
2NYGG.Gano310.013268
3BALJ.Tucker260.012803
4CINE.McPherson240.012134
5MING.Joseph300.010403
6KCH.Butker230.008546
7CARZ.Gonzalez200.007201
8LAM.Gay300.006261
9CLEC.McLaughlin200.006121
10LVD.Carlson250.005156
11JAXM.Wright180.004646
12LACD.Hopkins150.004459
13SFR.Gould160.003688
14NOB.Maher100.002754
15TBR.Succop220.002140
16HOUK.Fairbairn150.001694
17TENR.Bullock230.001351
18PHIJ.Elliott280.000205
19ATLY.Koo19-0.000330
20INDR.Blankenship10-0.000422
21DETA.Seibert12-0.000875
22INDM.Badgley18-0.001106
23BUFT.Bass27-0.001116
24NEN.Folk34-0.001129
25MIAJ.Sanders23-0.001713
26CHIC.Santos21-0.002424
27DALG.Zuerlein28-0.003377
28WASD.Hopkins12-0.005666
29ARIM.Prater24-0.007258
30DENB.McManus27-0.008608
31GBM.Crosby25-0.016355
32SEAJ.Myers17-0.017194
33NYJM.Ammendola16-0.020683

By Field Goal Percentage Above Expected

RankTeamKickerFG AttemptsFG%eFG%FG% Above Exp
1BALJ.Tucker260.9230.8050.118
2KCH.Butker230.9130.7990.114
3LAM.Gay300.9670.870.097
4PITC.Boswell300.90.8050.095
5NYGG.Gano310.9030.8130.09
6CARZ.Gonzalez200.90.8120.088
7CINE.McPherson240.8750.7890.086
8LACD.Hopkins150.9330.8470.086
9HOUK.Fairbairn150.8670.7840.083
10NEN.Folk340.9410.860.081
11SFR.Gould160.8750.8230.052
12MING.Joseph300.90.8550.045
13ATLY.Koo190.8950.8540.041
14NOB.Maher100.90.8650.035
15PHIJ.Elliott280.8930.8690.024
16DETA.Seibert120.8330.8140.019
17LVD.Carlson250.880.8670.013
18JAXM.Wright180.8330.8210.012
19WASD.Hopkins120.8330.834-0.001
20DENB.McManus270.8150.817-0.002
21TENR.Bullock230.870.877-0.007
22DALG.Zuerlein280.8210.843-0.022
23BUFT.Bass270.8520.877-0.025
24CHIC.Santos210.8570.882-0.025
25ARIM.Prater240.7920.821-0.029
26TBR.Succop220.8640.896-0.032
27MIAJ.Sanders230.7830.817-0.034
28INDM.Badgley180.8330.88-0.047
29CLEC.McLaughlin200.750.805-0.055
30INDR.Blankenship100.80.867-0.067
31SEAJ.Myers170.7060.825-0.119
32GBM.Crosby250.720.882-0.162
33NYJM.Ammendola160.6250.837-0.212

Analysis

Boswell had been dominating the rankings, but his miss last week dropped him in the field goal percentage, and it actually is a good example of the difference in the rankings. Since it was a short field goal, it really hurt in when looking at how likely you are to make field goals above or below what other kickers do in the same position. But since the game was already well out of hand, the win probability of the game barely changed.

It’s Justin Tucker who’s benefited. After complaining last week that he was the AFC Pro Bowl kicker, he now leads the field goal percentage ranking.

 

 

5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
5 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
BleedingRedAndGold
12/29/2021 5:01 pm
gonzangkc11
gonzangkc11
12/29/2021 4:05 pm

“As far as the injuries go, Clyde (Edwards-Helaire) is really the only one that didn’t practice today,” Reid said. “Everybody passed their COVID, that’s on the active roster.”
.
Everyone from the 53-man roster cleared the league’s COVID-19 protocols. Players like Travis Kelce, Nick Bolton, Lucas Niang, Rashad Fenton, Armani Watts, Kyle Long, Tommy Townsend and Harrison Butker all returned to practice on Wednesday per Coach Reid.
.
“They were all out there today,” Reid said.

gonzangkc11
gonzangkc11
Reply to  gonzangkc11
12/29/2021 4:06 pm

the boys are back in town 

htps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xuR0DqbQGN8

rip58
Reply to  gonzangkc11
12/29/2021 4:46 pm

Guess who just got back today.?

BleedingRedAndGold
12/29/2021 3:25 pm
5
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x